Schools of The Gambia
Region 2 (Western/West Coast Region)

Childcare and Development Centres (Nursery / Day care)

Name
District
Village/Town
Year Established
7 Days Baptist Nursery Kombo North    
ACE CHRISTI Nursery Foni Brefet    
Aida's Nursery Kombo North    
Albaraca Nursery Kombo North    
Amulie Demba Nursery Kombo North    
Babylon Nursery Kombo North    
Bajana Combined N/DCC Foni Brefet Bajana  
Basori Day Care Centre  Kombo East Basori  
Brefet Nursery Foni Brefet  
Bijilo Development Project Day Care Centre Kombo North Bijilo  
Boka Laho Nursery Kombo North    
Brufut Nursery - Combined N/DCC Kombo North Brufut  
Bulanjor Nursery Foni Bintang Karanai Bulanjor  
Bulock Nursery Foni Brefet Bulock  
Bulock Combined N/DCC Foni Brefet Bulock  
Busumbala Day Care Centre Kombo North Busumbala  
Bwiam Day Care Centre Foni Kansala Bwiam  
Catholic Nursery Kombo South    
Ceesay Nursery Kombo North    
Darisu Nursery Kombo North    
Duwa-swita Nursery Combined N/DCC Foni Bintang Karanai    
Faraba Banta Combined N/DCC Kombo East Faraba Banta  
Farato Nursery Kombo South Farato  
Fatty  Nursery Kombo East    
Gamsen Nursery Kombo North    
Gunjur Nursery Kombo South Gunjur  
Holy Rosary Nursery Kombo North Lamin Wayoto 1993
HOPE Nursery Kombo South    
Immaculate Nursery Kombo North    
Jane & Brain Nursery Kombo North    
Jiboro  Nursery Kombo North Jiboro  
Jones Nursery Kombo North    
Kafuta  Day Care Centre Kombo East Kafuta  
Kerr Serign Nursery Kombo North Kerr Serign  
Kindergarten Maschede  Nursery Kombo East    
Kinderdoff Bottop Nursery Kombo Central Brikama  
Kindergarten (Mulhein) Nursery Kombo Central    
Kindergarten (WattenCheid) Nursery Kombo Central    
Kings Kid Academy Nursery Kombo North    
Kotukala Nursery Kombo North    
Kuloro Combined N/DCC Kombo East Kuloro  
Makka Sutu Nursery Kombo Central Makka Sutu  
Mandinaba Nursery Kombo East Mandinaba  
Manduar Nursery Kombo Central Manduar  
Mogen & Willy Kombo North    
Mothers Union Nursery Kombo Central    
Nema Day Care Centre Kombo North    
Nyato Nursery Kombo North    
Omorto Day Care Centre Kombo East Omorto  
Pat's Nursery School Kombo North    
Paula Nursery Foni Bintang Karanai    
Pentecost Nursery Kombo Central    
Penyen Combined N/DCC Kombo Central Penyen  
Pirang Combined N/DCC Kombo East Pirang  
Presentation of Mary's  Nursery Kombo Central    
Saloum Nursery Kombo North    
Sanchaba Nursery Kombo North    
Sang's Advanced Nursery Kombo North    
Santosu Nursery Kombo Central    
Sanyang Nursery - Combined N/DCC Kombo South    
Sibanor Day Care Centre - Combined N/DCC Foni Bintang Karanai Sibanor  
Sinchu Alhagi Nursery Kombo North Sinchu Alhagi  
Sir Dembo Nursery Kombo North    
Sohm Combined N/DCC Kombo East Sohm  
St. Brigid's Nursery Kombo East    
St. Paul's Nursery Kombo East    
St Peter's Nursery Kombo North Lamin  
St. Anthony Nursery Foni Kansala Kanilai  
St. Bernadette Nursery Foni Bintang Karanai    
St. Cecilia Day Care Centre Kombo North    
St. Francis Nursery Kombo South Kunkujang Mariama  
St. James Nursery Foni Bintang Karanai    
St. James  Nursery Kombo Central    
St. Joseph's Nursery Kombo Central    
St. Maksy Milan Nursery Foni Bintang Karanai    
St. Margrat Nursery Foni Brefet    
St. Mary's Nursery Kombo North    
St. Mathews' Nursery Foni Brefet    
St. Patricks' Nursery Foni Brefet    
St. Peters Clavie Nursery Foni Bintang Karanai    
St. Tarcisius Nursery Foni Kansala    
St.Martins' Nursery Kombo South    
Strand Nursery Kombo North    
Sukuta Wannsee Nursery Kombo Nort    
Sutusinjang Day Care Centre Foni Brefet Sutusinjang  
Talokoto  Nursery Kombo East    
Tambakunda Day Care Centre Foni Bintang Karanai    
Tanji Nursery Kombo South    
Teneneh Nursery Kombo East    
Tujereng Nursery Kombo South Tujereng  
Tumani Tenda Combined N/DCC Kombo East    
Tuti Faal-Jammeh Combined N/DCC Kombo East    
Wellingara Nursery Kombo North Wellingara  
Wellingara Red Cross Nursery Kombo North Wellingara  
Women Federation Nursery Kombo Central    
Yarambamba Nursery Kombo North    
Yiriwaa Nursery Kombo Central    
Yundum Nursery Kombo North Yundum  
Top

Lower Basic (Primary School)

School Name
District
Village/Town
Year Established
Anguru El Islam Kombo North    
Arangalen LBS Foni Bintang Karanai   1983
Baniaka LBS Kombo South Baniaka 1996
Banjulinding LBS Kombo North Banjulinding 1992
Basori LBS Kombo East Basori 1995
Berefet LBS Foni Brefet Berefet 1996
Bijilo LBS Kombo North Bijilo 1977
Bintang Bolong LBS Foni Bintang Karanai Bintang 1979
Bondali LBS Foni Bondali Bondali 1963
Brikama LBS Kombo Central   1948
Brikama Islamic Institute LBS Kombo Central Brikama  
Brufut LBS Kombo North Brufut 1962
Brufut Islamic Kombo North Brufut  
Bullenghate LBS Foni Bondali Bullenghate 1999
Busumbala-Farato LBS Kombo South Busumbala 1996
Busura LBS Kombo Central Busura 1967
Busura Islamic LBS Kombo Central Busura 1973
Faraba Banta LBS Kombo East Faraba Banta 1953
Faraba Banta Islamic LBS Kombo East Faraba Banta 1994
Gunjur LBS Kombo South Gunjur 1950
Imam Ali Islamic LBS Kombo North    
Jakoi Sibrik LBS Foni Bintang Karanai Jakoi Sibrik 1995
Jambanjelly LBS Kombo South Jambanjelly 1968
Jambanjely LBS Kombo South Jambanjelly 1992
Jambur LBS Kombo South Jambur 1960
Jamisa (Brikama) LBS Kombo Central Brikama 1983
Janack LBS Foni Bintang Karanai Janack 1996
Jawfiq Arabic Islamic LBS Kombo Central   1997
Jeddah LBS Kombo Central Jeddah 2000
Jiboroh LBS Kombo East Jiboroh 1974
Jomo Kunda LBS Foni Kansala Jomo Kunda 1995
Kabafita LBS Kombo Central Brikama 1979
Kafengkeng Bambara LBS Foni Bondali Kafengkeng Bambara 1994
Kafuta LBS Kombo East Kafuta 1968
Kalagi LBS Foni Jarrol Kalagi 1968
Kampassa LBS Foni Jarrol Kampassa 1982
Kandonku LBS Foni Bintang Karanai Kandonku 1996
Kanjapeni Islamic LBS Foni Brefet Kanjapeni  
Kantora Islamic LBS Foni Bintang Karanai Kantora 1970
Kanuma LBS Foni Bintang Karanai Kanuma 1996
Kanwally Islamic LBS  Foni Bondali Kanwally  
Kappa LBS Foni Kansala Kappa 1980
Kartong Islamic LBS Kombo South Kartong  
Kassakunda LBS Kombo Central Kassakunda 1978
Kembujeh LBS Kombo Central Kembujeh 1995
Killing LBS Foni Bintang Karanai Killing 1996
Kitty LBS Kombo Central Kitty 1997
Kuloro LBS Kombo East Kuloro 1975
Kunkujeng Keitaya LBS Kombo North Kunkujeng Keitaya 2001
Lamin Daranka LBS Kombo North Lamin 1994
Madiana LBS Kombo North Madiana 1997
Makumbaya LBS Kombo North Makumbaya 1980
Mandinari LBS Kombo North Mandinari 1964
Manduar LBS Kombo Central Manduar 2001
Marakissa LBS Kombo Central Marakissa 1956
Mayork LBS Foni Bondali Mayork 1983
Ndemban LBS Foni Brefet Ndemban 1962
Nyofele LBS Kombo South Nyofele 1994
Old Yundum LBS Kombo North Old Yundum  
Omar Bun Jeng LBS Kombo North    
Pirang Islamic LBS Kombo East Pirang  
Pirang LBS Kombo East   1982
Presentation LBS Kombo Central   1990
Sanchaba Sulay Jobe LBS Kombo North Sanchaba Sulay Jobe 1995
Sangajor LBS Foni Kansala Sangajor 1979
Sanyang LBS Kombo South Sanyang 1961
Sanyang Islamic LBS Kombo South Sanyang  
Sibanor LBS Foni Bintang Karanai Sibanor 1964
Siffoe LBS Kombo South Siffo 1963
Sinchu Balia LBS Kombo North Sinchu Balia 1984
Sohm LBS Kombo East Sohm 1981
Somita LBS Foni Brefet Somita 1980
Somita Islamic LBS WD  SAND 1981 Foni Brefet Somita 1981
Sotokoi LBS Kombo East Sotokoi 1980
St. Andrew's LBS Kombo South Berending 1965
St. Anthony's LBS Foni Kansala Kanilai 1965
St. Edward's LBS Foni Kansala Bwiam 1947
St. Jame's LBS Kombo Central Kitty 1996
St. John's LBS Foni Brefet Bulock 1962
St. Martin's LBS Kombo South Kartong 1961
St. Mathew's  LBS Foni Bintang Karanai Kaimo 1954
St. Patrick's LBS Kombo Central Darsilami 1963
St. Peter's LBS Kombo North Lamin 1952
Sukuta Islamic LBS Kombo North Sukuta  
Sukuta LBS Kombo North Sukuta 1947
Sutusinjang Islamic LBS Foni Brefet Sutusinjang 1979
Tamba Kunda LBS Foni Bintang Karanai Tamba Kunda 1996
Tampoto LBS Foni Bintang Karanai Tampoto 1978
Tanji LBS Kombo South Tanji 1980
Tanji Islamic LBS Kombo South Tanji 1981
Touba Kuta Islamic LBS Kombo East Touba Kuta  
Tujereng Islamic LBS Kombo South Tujereng 1994
Tujereng LBS Kombo South Tujereng 1959
Tumani Tenda LBS Kombo East Tumani Tenda 2000
Wassadung LBS Foni Jarrol Wassadung 1979
Youna LBS Kombo North Youna 1995
Yundum LBS Kombo North Yundum 1953
       
Top

Upper Basic (Junior Secondary School)

School Name
District
Village/Town
Year Established
Banjulinding UBS Kombo North Banjulinding 1995
Brikama UBS Kombo Central Brikama 1965
Brikama Islamic Institute JS UBS Kombo Central Brikama  
Brikama Tech.Training Center UBS Kombo Central Brikama 1988
Darsilami UBS Kombo Central Darsilami 1999
Gamcare UBS Kombo North   1998
Gunjur UBS Kombo South Gunjur  
Jamisa UBS Kombo Central Brikama 1999
Kafuta UBS Kombo East Kafuta 1995
Kalagi UBS Foni Jarrol Kalagi 1995
Kinderdorf Bottrop Kombo Central Brikama 1995
Kitty UBS Kombo Central Kitty 2000
Kunta Kinteh UBS Kombo Central   1996
Mingdaw UBS Kombo South   1997
Model UBS Kombo Central   1998
Ndemban UBS Foni Brefet Ndemban 2000
Nema Kunku UBS Kombo North Nema Kunku 1997
Nyereka Sonko UBS Foni Jarrol Nyereka Sonko 2001
Penyem UBS Kombo Central Penyem 2001
Sibanor UBS Foni Bintang Karanai Sibanor 2000
Somita UBS Foni Brefet Somita 1996
St. Edward's UBS Foni Kansala Bwiam 1965
St. Peter's´UBS Kombo North Lamin 1995
Sukuta UBS Kombo North Sukuta  
Tujereng UBS Kombo South Tujereng 1995
       
Top

Basic Cycle (Primary and Secondary School)

School Name
District
Village/Town
Year Established
Kandicken Bun walid BCS Kombo South   2000
Madrasuul Iman BCS Kombo South   2000
St. Francis BCS Kombo South Kunkujang Mariama 2001
St. John Boscoe BCS Foni Jarrol Sintet 2001
       
Top

Senior Secondary (High School)

School Name
District
Village/Town
Year Established
Alieu Badara Memorial SSS Kombo North   2001
Brikama Islamic Institute SSS Kombo Central    
Fatima SSS Foni Kansala Bwiam 1990
Jamisa (Brikama) SSS Kombo Central Brikama  
Kinderdorf Bottrop SSS Kombo Central Brikama  
Mahaad SSS Kombo Central   2001
Mingdaw SSS Kombo South   2000
Rose-Kali International Senior Secondary School Kombo North Distict Banjulinding 2001
Sheikh Hamdan SSS Kombo North    
St. Francis SSS Kombo South Kunkujang Mariama 2000
St. Peter's SSS Kombo North Lamin 1975
       
Top

Skills Training Centres

Name
District
Village/Town
Year Established
Brikama Training Centre Kombo Central Brikama  
Canaan Technical Institute      
GAM-trades Skills Centre      
Jamisa Skills Training Centre Kombo Central Brikama  
Janneh Koto Skills Training Centre      
John Pickering Skills Training Centre      
St.Peter's Skill centre (attached to the primary school) Kombo North Lamin 1998
Tanji Skills Centre   Tanji  
WEC Skills Training Centre      
Top

 


Do you see an error here, or want to make a comment? Please send us a note!